SEARCH   

starPast Recipients of the Inventor of the Year Award

1983
MAXIME A. FAGET for "Space Vehicle Systems"
CHARLES HOMSY for "Medical Implant Material"
ROBERT B. KINSBACK for "Oil Tools and Drilling Technology"

1984
ROBERT J. LOOFBOURROW for "Seismic Data Recording and Acoustical Logging Fields"

1985
GEORGE C. BALLAS for "Weed Eater"

1986
ROMAN F. ARNOLDY for "Bulkwelding Process"
CLAUDE E. COOKE for "Hydraulic Fracturing with Bauxite Propping Agent"

1987
BENJAMIN P. NUTTER for "Drill Stem Testing"

1988
CARL H. SAVIT for "Telemetry of Seismic Data"

1989
HERBERT ALLEN for "Screwpull® Cork Extractor"

1990
FRANCIS P. McCULLOUGH, JR. for "Curly Carbonaceous Fibers for Insulation"

1991
ERWIN F. HILL for "Grayloc® Connector"
JACK C. KINLEY for "Kinley Caliper"

1992
JAMES J. TODACK for "Portable Refrigerant Recovery and Reclamation System"

1993
ARTHUR HERMAN HALE and KENNETH MICHAEL COWAN for "Conversion of Drilling Fluids to Cements with Blast Furnace Slag"
PAUL CULLEY for "Extended Industry Standard Architecture Shadow RAM"

1994
LAWRENCE A. SMITH, JR. for "Catalytic Distillation"

1995
DR. JONATHAN OPHIR for "Method of Generating Elastographic Images of Soft Tissue In Vivo"

1996
DAVID A. WILSON for "Advanced Chelation Technology"

1997
RONALD E. PRINGLE for "Rod Piston Subsurface Safety Valve"

1998
DENTON A. COOLEY, M.D. for inventive contributions in the area of equipment for use in heart surgery and other types of surgery.

1999
MAX D. SUMMERS for "Baculovirus Expression of Recombinant Proteins (BEVS)"

2000
RICHARD E. SMALLEY for "The Discovery and Characterization of Fullerenes, a New Elemental Form of Carbon, Together with Methoda for Producing Fullerenes."

2001
JITEN CHATTERJI for a lifetime of achievement for inventions related to improved well completion and to remedial or well treatment procedures in subterranean formations, and specifically for a cement slurry foamer containing a foam stabilizer and a surface defoamer and detrainment material.

2002
DR. MAGNUS HööK of Texas A&M's Institute of Biosciences and Technology for his discovery of a family of proteins called MSCRAMMs (Microbial Surface Components Recognizing Adhesive Matrix Molecules) that are found on the surface of microorganisms.
DR. BRIAN CLARK of Schlumberger for "Well Logging Apparatus and Method for Determining Formation Resistivity at a Shallow and a Deep Depth."

2003
MICHAEL ANGELO of HP for "Secure Software Registration and Integrity Assessment in a Computer system."

2004
Dr. ISSAM I. RAAD of The University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center and Dr. RABIH DAROUICHE of Baylor College of Medicine for their significant contributions to the development of technologies for the prevention of vascular catheter-related infection.

2005
JAMES O. (JOE) GLASS and SAM M. GLASS for the "Stompper mandrel," a "Method and Apparatus for Inserting Sheet Piles Utilizing a Protective Housing."
JOHN M. MICHAELS of Baker Hughes for "Method and Apparatus for Acquiring and Processing Subsurface Samples of Connate Fluid."

2006
VESNA R. MIRKOVIC and W. SPENCER WHEAT of Chevron for innovative ways to produce, compress, purify, store, and dispense hydrogen fuel, "Operating States for Fuel Processor Subsystems," "Fluid Balance Control System for Use in a Fuel Processor," and "Method and Apparatus for Burst Disk Identification."

2007
DAVID A. EVERSDYK, DAVID P. FLORES, OSBORNE K. MCKINNEY, and MICHAEL E. ROWLAND of Dow Chemical for PRIMACOR® polymer technology, "Interpolymers of Ethylene and Unsaturated Carboxylic Acids" and "Process for Producing Homogeneous Modified Copolymers of Ethylene/Alpha-Olefin Carboxylic Acids or Esters."

2008
CLIFFORD H. RAY of Fairfield Industries for Z Technology, "Method and Apparatus for Seismic Data Acquisition” and “Ocean Bottom Seismometer Package with Distributed Geophones."

2009
DR. BORJE S. ANDERSSON of M.D. Anderson, DR. DIANA S. L. CHOW of The University of Houston, and MR. HARSHAL P. BHAGWATWAR for stable parenteral formulations of busulfan safe for parenteral administration, resulting in improved bioavailability and optimized high dose busulfan therapy against malignant disease.

2010
GARY L. SWOBODA of Texas Instruments for his work in establishing and broadening the use of the JTAG standard, a testing and debugging mechanism for use in integrated circuits, in particular "Apparatus and Method for State Selectable Trace Stream Generation"

2011
CHARLES MORRIS SMITH of ExxonMobil Chemical Company for work in liquid phase alkylation for the purpose of manufacturing short chain alkyl aromatic compounds, in particular ethylbenzene and cumene; "Process for Preparing Short Chain Alkyl Aromatic Compounds"

2012
LINDA ANNE HAYMAN, M.D. of Anatom-e Information Systems, Ltd. for her for her invention of a system for mapping the human body and creating an extensive associated anatomical database, in particular "Computer searchable anatomical database and visual key"

2013
F. ALAN ("BUD") FRICK of HED Environmental Systems Inc. for his invention of a closed loop heating system that can be used for evaporating water and concentrating and decontaminating water-logged fluids.

2014
DR. WILLIAM COHN of the Texas Heart Institute at Baylor St. Luke's Medical Center for two medical device inventions: an “Off Pump Implantation of Ventricular Assist Device (VAD) (a heart pump that permits a patient to receive a heart transplant while the heart is beating), and a “Tissue Ligation Catheter”.